Abby Dolphin Naturopathy Privacy Policy

Current as of: 18/09/2022

Introduction

Abby Dolphin Naturopathy is committed to providing quality services to you and this privacy policy is to provide to you information on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within this practice, and the circumstances in which I may share it with others. I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you become a patient of this practice, you provide consent for me Abby Dolphin to access and use your personal information so I can provide you with the best possible health care. Only Abby Dolphin will have access to your personal information will have access to it. If I need to use your information for anything else, we will seek consent from you to do this. If you do not provide this information; we may be unable to treat you. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including one on one consultations, intake/registration forms, our website (www.abbydolphin.com), social media and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

Why do I collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

This practice will need to collect your personal information to provide quality health care services to you. The main purpose for collecting, using, holding, and sharing your personal information is to thoroughly assess and manage your health needs. I also use it for administrative purposes of the practice, billing, for directly related business activities, such as payments, practice audits, and business processes.

What personal information do I collect?

The information collected about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details, occupation

  • medical information including presenting complaint, medical history, current and previous medications, known allergic reactions, adverse events, immunisations, past and family history, relevant lifestyle history, risk factors, findings from pathology tests or other investigations.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Dealing with me anonymously

You have the right to deal with me anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do I collect your personal information?

This practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment I will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration form. A collection statements forms part if the registration form.

  2. During the course of providing health care services, I may collect further personal information.

  3. I may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person

  • other involved health care providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health - services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do I share your personal information?

I will only disclose your personal information for the purpose or purposes of consultation with another practitioner or as otherwise permitted by law and only with your consent. This may include disclosure of information to your doctors or other health professionals. In the case of insurance or compensation claim it may be necessary to disclose and or collect information that concerns your return to work to an insurer or your employer.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing health care services or as otherwise described in this policy, this practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

I will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

This practice will not use your personal information for marketing any goods or services to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying this practice in writing.

This practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services offered to patients through research and analysis of patient data.

How do I store and protect your personal information?

We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files, in both cases stored securely.  We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and

  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The personal information that we hold is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

This practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. I require you to put this request in writing or email format and I will respond within a reasonable time. 30 days. No fees area associated with retrieving your personal information.

I will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, I will ask you to verify that your personal information is correct and current. You may also request that I correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to Abby Dolphin - abbydolphin0@gmail.com

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at this practice?

I take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. I will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

Contact me via email abbydolphin0@gmail.com. Please allow a 30 day turnaround for all privacy-related complaints procedures.  

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•    Where required or authorised by law. 

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Abby Dolphin Naturopathy

Abbydolphin0@gmail.com

www.abbydolphin.com